The Leak Ledger Method · Benchmarks

Revenue leakage benchmarks, with the math shown.

These are the rates Nteli's leak-ledger calculator uses to estimate how much revenue a company is leaking across the Quote-to-Comply pipeline — one set per revenue motion. Every estimate on this site shows its arithmetic; this page is where the arithmetic lives.

What these numbers are — and aren't. These are Nteli's benchmark planning rates, drawn from our engagement experience across manufacturing, channel and SaaS clients since 2019, and set deliberately conservative. They are not industry-survey statistics, and we don't present them as anyone else's research. They exist to produce a defensible starting estimate; a Leak Ledger Workshop replaces every rate on this page with your own data in one day.

Direct manufacturing — Quote → Order → Recognize → Comply

configure-to-order products sold direct · assumes ~40% of revenue flows through quotes

LeverBenchmark rateThe arithmetic
Quote3% config/discount error, 60% unrecoveredquoted value × 3% × 60% — configurations that can't be built as sold, discounts off policy, prices from a stale book.
Order2% of orders re-keyed wrong, $1,800 eachorders × 2% × $1,800 — the cost of an order that drifts from the quote between systems.
Recognize1.5% billed 45 days late + 0.3% never billedrevenue × 1.5% × (45/365) × 10% WACC + revenue × 0.3% — carrying cost of late billing, plus work that never reaches an invoice.
Comply0.15% tax exposurerevenue × 0.15% — amended returns and over-remitted tax.

Channel — Agree → Transact → Settle → Comply

semiconductor, pharma: price lives in contracts; leaks flow out through claims

LeverBenchmark rateThe arithmetic
Agree1% pricing drift, 50% addressablerevenue × 1% × 50% — distributor price drift, or contract/class-of-trade drift in pharma.
Transact2% of orders re-keyed wrong, $1,800 eachorders × 2% × $1,800
Settle5% claim leakage, 40% recoverablechannel revenue × 5% × 40% — Ship & Debit claims and chargebacks (or chargebacks/340B in pharma) paid without validation.
Comply0.15% of channel revenue + 0.05% of totalchannel revenue × 0.15% + revenue × 0.05% — claims misclassified before they reach tax and the GL.

Recurring SaaS — Quote → Contract → Recur → Comply

termed contracts that keep transacting

LeverBenchmark rateThe arithmetic
Quote2% quote error, 60% unrecoveredquoted value × 2% × 60%
Contract0.3% lost in the provisioning/billing handoffrevenue × 0.3%
Recur3% unapplied uplift on renewals, 50% addressable + 0.2% late billingrenewal base × 3% × 50% + revenue × 0.2% — contractual uplifts never invoiced, renewals billed late.
Comply0.1% multi-state tax exposurerevenue × 0.1%
The capacity benchmark: a hand-built quote for a configured product takes a senior estimator most of half a day — call it ~2 quotes per estimator per day. On the engine the conversation does the assembly and the rules do the checking, so the same team handles roughly 3× the quote volume — the constraint moves from estimating hours to demand.
Run these rates on your numbers → Replace them with your data — the workshop